What Are You Being Sprayed With?

Adding to the toxic soup that is currently Florida we are facing not only bombardment from the Red Tide and Blue Green Algae overgrowth but also by Mosquito control right here in Lee County where they are spraying the renamed version of Naled all over us. It is now known as Dibrom. Ironically (or not) its spells Morbid backwards…

Naled has been banned in the European Union. Though Mosquito Control will flat out lie to you telling you differently. You can’t really argue with the European Pesticide Database page on a government site.

Despite this Lee County’s own Eric Jackson who can be reached by emailing Jackson@LCMCD.ORG, doesn’t see this as a problem.

Let’s take a look at the data sheet in regards to Toxicity to the Nervous System

Fact Sheet http://nospray.org/naled-insecticide-fact-sheet/

According to the fact sheet, Naled is more potent when exposure occurs through breathing than when exposure occurs through eating contaminated food or drinking contaminated water. So as it is dropped via air, where do they believe these particles are going? Only on the mosquitos? Or do they realize they are dousing us, our families, and our pets too?

More of a breakdown:
Dibrom (EPA Registration No. 5481-480) contains the inert ingredient aromatic hydrocarbon solvent (Chemical Abstract Services number 64742-94-5), also called solvent naphtha.

This solvent contains two aromatic hydrocarbons, naphthalene and 1,2,4- trimethylbenzene. Dibrom 8 Emulsive (EPA Registration No. 5481-479) contains naphthalene. Dibrom 8 Miscible (EPA Registration No. 34704-351) contains solvents4 whose ingredients can include naphthalene and trimethylbenzene.

Naphthalene has been classified by EPA as a possible human carcinogen.

It has been shown to cause:

Lung Tumors, headaches, restlessness, lethargy, nausea, diarrhea, anemia, is irritating to eyes and skin, anxiety, asthmatic bronchitis, can hinder learning, deterioration in memory,  may cause irreversible eye and skin damage, negatively affect reproduction, and is corrosive.

I sent him the link. He replied confusingly that they have that on file already……… so? They already know they are poisoning the residents here in Florida and I can only come to the conclusion that it doesn’t matter to them….

If your health matters to you, please write in please or call. If you are outside of Lee county please Google “Mosquito control (fill in county name)” to find your contact information.

Eric Jackson

Public Information Officer

Lee County Mosquito & Hyacinth Control Districts

15191 Homestead Rd., Lehigh Acres, FL 33971

Phone: 239.694.2174

Jackson@LCMCD.ORG

 

Leave a Reply